2021 Regional High School Exhibition

You are here: Home » Current Exhibitions » 2021 Regional High School Exhibition

 

2021 Regional High School Exhibition

The Regional High School Art Exhibition is an invitational exhibition, with over 75 schools from Northwest Missouri and Northeast Kansas asked to participate. A limited number of students at each school are selected by their teachers to enter artwork.

Artworks are divided into nine categories. After a panel jury selection, awards for first, second, and third place, are awarded in each category. Some categories may award an honorable mention.

Following its mission, the Albrecht-Kemper Museum of Art aims to enrich the community through the collection and exhibition of visual arts by providing education, creating unique experiences, and nurturing regional artists. What better way to nurture young local talent than through exposure in a museum-sponsored juried art competition?

The opening reception and awards ceremony was broadcast live on Facebook Live on Friday, February 26 at 6 PM. The recording is available on our YouTube Channel.

Congratulations to all participants!

 

BEST OF SHOW

Suffocating by Kloe Miller, East Buchanan C1 High School (Teacher: Kristin Meyer)

 

Category I:  PAINTING

1st Place: Tim Chalamet by Macy Bernard, Benton High School (Teacher: Andy McEachron)

2nd Place (tie): Nae myeon-ui pyeonghwa by Bailey Ko, Pleasant Ridge High School (Teacher: Jason Barnes)

2nd Place (tie): Let the Little Ones Dream by Madison Elmore, West Platte High School (Teacher: Cheryl Rush)

2nd Place (tie): Untitled by Avi Dunn, Benton High School (Teacher: Andy McEachron)

3rd Place: Kintsugi Lovers by Ashley Rowley, Leavenworth High School (Teacher: Wendi Glick-Valdez)

Category II:  DRAWING MONOCHROMATIC

1st Place: Fractured Self-Portrait by Jenna Baumli, Plattsburg High School (Teacher: Ashley Gay)

2nd Place: Soft Beauty by Jocelyn Karn, Riverside High School (Teacher: Laura Benitz)

3rd Place: Courage by Bradyn Hayes, Benton High School (Teacher: Molly Ring)

Honorable Mention: Vines by Shay Westerhof, Trenton R-9 (Teacher: Lori Duff)

Category III:  DRAWING MULTI-COLOR

1st Place: Trompe L’oeil by Jenna Baumli, Plattsburg High School (Teacher: Ashley Gay)

2nd Place: Take Care by Eli Alvis, Leavenworth High School (Teacher: Kaleena Grasela)

Category IV:  PRINTMAKING

1st Place: The Woods by Caleb Addington, Benton High School (Teacher: Molly Ring)

2nd Place: Manipulated Portraits by Sydney DeRoin, Savannah High School (Teacher: Adriann Brammeier)

Category V:  PHOTOGRAPHY

1st Place: Lacy Shadows by Clara Lake, Riverside High School (Teacher: Laura Benitz)

2nd Place: At the Light of Dusk by Jackson Underwood, Savannah High School (Teacher: Adriann Brammeier)

Category VI:  2-D MIXED MEDIA

1st Place: Suffocating by Kloe Miller, East Buchanan C1 High School (Teacher: Kristin Meyer)

2nd Place (tie): Fear and Phoebias by Victor Weiss, East Buchanan C1 High School (Teacher: Kristin Meyer)

2nd Place (tie): Serene by Julianna Lawrence, Plattsburg High School (Teacher: Ashley Gay)

3rd Place: Native American Woman by Holly Howlett, Riverside High School (Teacher: Laura Benitz)

Honorable Mention: Ringing in the Fish by Nola Goodman, Leavenworth High School (Teacher: Kaleena Grasela)

Category VII:  CERAMICS

1st Place (tie): Namaka by Audry Barnes, Pleasant Ridge High School (Teacher: Jason Barnes)

1st Place (tie): War on Being by Tommy Keith, Central High School (Teacher: J. Eric Simmons)

2nd Place (tie): Profundamente by Audry Barnes, Pleasant Ridge High School (Teacher: Jason Barnes)

2nd Place (tie): Lasting for a Very Short Time by Emma Schwinn, Pleasant Ridge High School (Teacher: Jason Barnes)

3rd Place (tie): Entanglement by MaKenzie Castle-Wallace, Central High School (Teacher: J. Eric Simmons)

3rd Place (tie): Perseverance by Madison Cheeney, Central High School (Teacher: J. Eric Simmons)

Category VIII:  THREE-DIMENSIONAL/SCULPTURE

1st Place: Demon Mask by Abby Tolbert, Savannah High School (Teacher: Kayla Hinton)

2nd Place (tie): What the Hand Does the Mind Sees by Sage Lewis, West Platte High School (Teacher: Cheryl Rush)

2nd Place (tie): Tribal Mask by Aleigha Horton, Savannah High School (Teacher: Kayla Hinton)

3rd Place: Dread-Full 2020 by Addison Lair, Rock Port R2 (Teacher: Jennifer Rueckert)

Category IX:  ALTERNATIVE
1st Place: These Eyes Have Seen by Eric Olsen, Riverside High School (Teacher: Kaycee Davis)

2nd Place (tie): Semiconscious by Allison Schultz, Riverside High School (Teacher: Kaycee Davis)

2nd Place (tie): Reflecting on Self Growth by Olivia Fishburn, West Platte High School (Teacher: Cheryl Rush)

3rd Place: In Hindsight by Carter Phillippe, Riverside High School (Teacher: Kaycee Davis)

 

2021 Best of Show: Suffocating by Kloe Miller (East Buchanan C1 High School)