47th Annual AKMA Membership Exhibition: January 16 – February 21, 2021

You are here: Home » Past Exhibitions » 47th Annual AKMA Membership Exhibition: January 16 – February 21, 2021

 

47th Annual AKMA Membership Exhibition: January 16 – February 21, 2021

 

The Membership Exhibition showcases the talents of museum members. It is open to current members of the Albrecht-Kemper Museum of Art. Each member may submit two original works not previously exhibited at the museum. Artworks are divided into ten categories. The exhibition is judged and awards presented in each category, including one work honored as “Best in Show.”

The exhibition opens on Saturday, January 16, 2021.

This year, the Awards Ceremony took place virtually on Friday, January 15, 2021 from 7:30 to 8:30 PM via the video conferencing platform Zoom.

Find our event on Facebook.

 

Best in Show

Robert Jinkins, The Postmodernist’s Possum

 

Oil and Acrylic Painting

1st Place: Jim Lawrence, Self Portrait

2nd Place: Jim Lawrence, Hew Locke

3rd Place (Tie): Linda Kinder, Blue Feeder; Cathie Thompson, Going Home

Honorable Mention: Cathy Kline, Nap-Time at Monet’s

 

Watercolor Painting

1st Place: Lana Cease, Well Played

2nd Place: Diane Stolz, Ballet Love

3rd Place: Darla Zook, Look at Me When I’m Talking to You

Honorable Mention: Jacque L. Defenbaugh, Dragon Trace # 2

 

Drawing: pencil, pastel, pen and ink

1st Place: Robert Jinkins, Corner of 11th

2nd Place (Tie): Wanda Taylor, Pomegranate and Teapot; Wanda Taylor, Red and White Placemat

3rd Place: Lana Cease, Flamboyance

Honorable Mention: Ruthie Ingram, Girl with a Red Hat

 

Printmaking

1st Place: Don Anderson, Moonlit Mountain

 

Photography

1st Place: Don Anderson, Peaceful Pasture

2nd Place: Glen Gross, Sitting Birds

3rd Place: Megan S. Wyeth, Blue Botanicals

Honorable Mention (Tie): Bill Hankins, Colorado #41 – The View from Deadfall; Phillip Geller, Tabasco Tragedy; Matthew Gregg, Escape

 

Ceramics

1st Place: Patrick Larsen, Large Bottle

2nd Place (Tie): David Harris, Empty Nest; David Harris, Guardian

3rd Place: Lin Werner, Stoneware Vessel

Honorable Mention: Lin Werner, Stoneware Basket Twig Handle

 

2D Mixed Media

1st Place: Robert Jinkins, The Postmodernist’s Possum

2nd Place (Tie): Jeff Foster, 2020; Lori Duff, The Night Letters

3rd Place: Frederick W. McDonald, Happy the Blue-Green Sea Turtle

Honorable Mention: Matt King, Alonzo’s

 

Sculpture & 3D Mixed Media

1st Place: Chip Siskey, Prince Nymph

2nd Place: Patrick Larsen, UT Cubus Navis

3rd Place: Chip Siskey, Blue Moon

 

Digital Art

1st Place: Carolyn Anderson, Sweet Treats

2nd Place: Carolyn Anderson, Red Yellow Blue

3rd Place: Alicia Halpin, We Came in Peace for All Mankind

 

Fiber and Textiles

1st Place: Jacque W. Defenbaugh, Hope and Fear: Pandemic Self Portrait

2nd Place: Ada Niedenthal, Succulent Aloe Vera

3rd Place: Ada Niedenthal, Magical Aloe Vera

 

The exhibition will be on view January 16 through February 21, 2021.